PERMANENT RESIDENCY (NEW ZEALAND)

This visa is for people who have the skills to contribute to New Zealand’s economic. The applicant needs to send an Expression of Interest (EOI) with information about work experience, qualifications and ability to settle in New Zealand. If Expression of Interest is successful he/she gets the opportunity to apply to live and work in New Zealand indefinitely. The applicant should be below 55 years of age to be eligible to apply for New Zealand Permanent Residency(PR) Visa.

NEW ZEALAND PERMANENT RESIDENCY

   Skilled Migrant Category Resident Visa

  • This visa is a points-based visa
  • Currently Immigration New Zealand is selecting EOIs with 160 points or above.

New Zealand Permanent Residency visa isn’t designed for people who are self-employed. If you work in your own business, you may wish to apply for an Entrepreneur Resident Visa instead.

With this visa you can

  • Live, work and study in New Zealand.
  • Include your partner, and dependent children aged 24 and under, in your residence application.

Work (if you have an offer of skilled employment in Auckland)

If you were awarded points for an offer of skilled employment in Auckland and those points were the reason you were invited to apply for residence, you must:

  • take up that job within 3 months of coming to New Zealand
  • stay in that job for 3 months.

You must provide evidence within 5 years of your first day in New Zealand as a resident that you stayed in your skilled employment for at least 3 months.

 

Work (if you have an offer of skilled employment outside of Auckland)

If you were awarded points for an offer of skilled employment outside of Auckland and those points were the reason you were invited to apply for residence, you must:

  • take up that job within 3 months of coming to New Zealand
  • stay in that job for 12 months.

You must provide evidence within 5 years of your first day in New Zealand as a resident that you stayed in your skilled employment for at least 12 months.

 

Travel

 You can travel in and out of New Zealand Permanent Residency as often as you like until your travel conditions expire.

To travel after that, you’ll need to apply for and be granted either:

  • A New Zealand Permanent Residency Visa
  • A variation of your travel conditions, which would allow you to return to New Zealand at a later date.

 

Point Test

POINTS
AGE
20-29 Years 30
30-39 25
40-44 20
45-49 10
50-55 5
Close Family in NZ 10
SKILLED EMPLOYMENT
Job Offer 50
Working in Skilled Job in NZ for less than 12 months 50
Working in Skilled Job in NZ for more than 12 months 60
BONUS POINTS FOR SKILLED EMPLOYMENT
Work in an area of Identified future growth area 10
Work in an area of absolute skill shortage 10
Work in a region outside Auckland 30
Partner has a skilled job or job offer 20
WORK EXPERIENCE
2 Years 10
4 Years 15
6 Years 20
8 Years 25
10 Years 30
BONUS POINTS FOR NZ WORK EXPERIENCE
1 Year 5
2 Year 10
3 or more Years 15
Work experience in Identified growth area
2-5 years 10
6 or more years 15
Work experience in an area of absolute skill shortage
2-5 years 10
6 or more years 15
QUALIFICATION
Level 4-6 40
Level 7 or 8 50
Level 9 or 10 60
BONUS POINTS FOR QUALIFICATION
One year full time study in NZ completing level 7 or 8 course 10
Two year full time study in NZ completing level 7 or 8 course 15
Qualification in an Identified Future growth area 10
Qualification in an area of absolute Skills shortage 10
Partner holding level 4-6 qualification 10
Partner holding level 7 or above qualification 20

 

The following English language test results are acceptable:

Test Minimum score required
International English Language Testing System (IELTS) – General or Academic Module Overall score of 6.5 or more
Test of English as a Foreign Language Internet-based Test (TOEFL iBT) Overall score of 79 or more
Pearson Test of English Academic (PTE Academic) Overall score of 58 or more
Cambridge English: First (FCE)

or

Cambridge English: First (FCE) for Schools

Overall score of 176 or more
Occupational English Test (OET) Grade B or higher in all four skills (Listening, Reading, Writing and Speaking)*