UK Student Visa Requirements

Student Visa Rules – An Introduction

You need 40 points to apply for a student visa. This is achieved by:

  1. Course confirmation: you must receive a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) from a university approved by UK Visa and Immigration (UKVI). All universities must have been given or applied for Highly Trusted Status (HTS) on the UKVI Tier 4 Sponsor list(30 points). ‘A rated’ colleges can also issue CAS numbers. The ‘A’ rating is a transitional rating for 12 months and all ‘A rated’ colleges must apply for HTS status within this 12 month transition period. 

All universities on the Study London website have Highly Trusted Status (HTS). You can view the London university profiles for more information about each London university, or use the course search to find the right course for you. 

  1. Funding: you must provide evidence of funding to pay for both your course tuition fees and your monthly living costs(10 points).

3.Money you’ll need to show

UK Visas & Immigration believe you to show the following levels of funds available:

Financial Calculations:

Tuition Fees 1st year’s fees or full course fees if your course is less than 1 year
Living Expenses All students will need to show £1015 per month for the duration of their course or 9 months, whichever is shorter towards the Tier 4 visa maintenance requirement.

 

But if the candidate is in INNER LONDON, then need to show  £1265 p.m of course. The maximum amount to be shown is £11385.

 

4. Dependants

If you have dependents in the UK with you, you will also need to show a minimum of £680 per month (up to the maximum of 9 months) for each dependent. You will usually need proof that you have £6,120 for each dependent for courses of over nine months.

  1. Financial Evidence

Immigration are very strict about the financial documents you need to show you have enough money for your visa. The money you are required to show for your maintenance can be in your bank account, in parent’s accounts or in a joint account with your name. In case you are relying on funds in your parent’s accounts, you must show the following documents:

  • Parent’s letter confirming that you are their child and that they will be paying all of your expenses.
  • Your original birth certificate
  • Your parent’s financial documents

In case you are relying on funds in a family member’s account other than your parents then they will need to transfer the required funds into your account or joint account with your name.

Financial evidence from anyone other than you or your parents will not be accepted by the Home Office except from an official financial or government sponsor. The UKVI define an official sponsor as:

  • Your country’s government or the UK government
  • British Council
  • Any international organisation
  • Any international company
  • Any university

6.Required Documents

The home office is very specific and there are strict requirements that these documents must be produced when requested.

  • Bank statements
  • Building society pass books
  • Letter from the bank. 
  • Overseas account statements/letters
  • Letter from a financial institution regulated by the Financial Services Authority
  • Letter confirming a loan. The loan must be provided by your national government, their state or regional government, a government-sponsored student loan company or part of an academic or educational loan scheme

If any of your documents are not in English then include translations that meet the specific requirements for translations.

7.The 28-Day Rule

The funds you use for maintenance must be in your account for a consecutive period of 28 days. Your application will be refused if you will not meet the Home Office requirements or this money drop below the required amount even for a single day. Your bank statement must be no more than 30 days old on the date of your application.

Apply for your visa through Sunlandedu

If you need further assistance applying for a visa to study in the UK, arrange a free consultation today.

8. Can my family come to the UK with me?

You can bring your partner and children to the UK as your Tier 4 dependant if you are a government-sponsored student and your course is longer than six months or you are doing a postgraduate level course of 12 months or longer at a publicly-funded Higher Education Institution or a ‘recognised body‘.

You cannot bring your family to the UK as a Tier 4 dependant if you are studying an English language course, a course which is below degree level or an undergraduate course (except if you are a government-sponsored student).

9.How much does the Tier 4 student visa cost?

If you are applying from outside the UK, the cost of the visa is £335 (plus the Immigration Health Service Charge). The total cost is GBP 348 per person and also for each dependent.

If you are already in the UK, you can apply 

for the standard service for                                                          £457,

for the priority service for                                                            £916 or

for the premium service for                                                         £1047.

The Immigration Health Service Charge will be in addition to these costs.

  1. When applying for your Tier 4 visa, you will generally need:
  • A current passport or other valid travel documentation
  • Evidence of funds to provide your living expenses for the duration of your course
  • Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) reference number and documents used to obtain CAS
  • Passport-sized colour photographs
  • Tuberculosis screening (if required)
  • Assessment documentation
  • Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) clearance certificate (if required)