Australia Study Visa

AUSTRALIA STUDY VISA REQUIREMENTS

Presently students and Education Providers are covered under SSVF (SIMPLIFIED AUSTRALIA STUDENT VISA FRAMEWORK) and have to follow certain guidelines for admission and student visa :-

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

1). All Educational Documents (10TH, 12TH, BACHELOR DEGREE)

2). IELTS with Overall Band Score 6.0 / PTE with Score in the Range of 51-58

3). Valid Passport ( Must have a Validity of Atleast 6 Months)

OFFER LETTER

We arrange Offer letter of the Candidate for the suitable course in Any Australian Institution depending upon his previous Qualification and IELTS / PTE Score.

FINANCIAL REQUIREMENT

The Candidate needs atleast Rs. 22 – Rs. 25 lacs funds for the AUSTRALIA STUDY VISA and the funds should cover atleast 1 year of Tuition, Living, OSHC during the period of study and return Air-fare. The Funds can be in any form as mentioned below and should be atleast 3 months old:-

1). Saving Account. Only Acceptable Institution funds are consindered.

2). FDR

3). Education Loan

4). Post Office (MIS), PO (RD Account)

5). GPF of Parents – Only Withdrawable Part of GPF will be considered.

6). PPF (Public Provident Fund)

With effect from 1st July; 2016, the Living Cost considered by Australian High commission for Student Visa are as below :-

1). Student Living Cost                                              –        AUD  19,830  p.a

2). Student Spouse Living Cost                                   –        AUD    6,940  p.a

3). Dependent Child Living Cost                                  –        AUD    2,970 p.a

For information about living Cost, Please refer to the link below :-

https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/500

The annual income option requires students to provide evidence of personal annual income of at least AUD 60,000. For students accompanied by family members the amount is AUD 70,000. The income demonstrated must be the personal income of your spouse (who is not travelling with you) or parents. In circumstances where both of your parents are working, their combined income can be considered for this requirement. In all cases, the evidence of annual income must be provided in the form of official government documentation, such as a tax assessment.

HEALTH REQUIREMENTS

You must meet the health requirements. You might need to undergo health examinations as part of the visa application process.

The health assessment process can take several weeks to complete. To help avoid delays, you can choose to undertake your health examination prior to lodging your visa application. You can undergo medical Examination from the PANEL PHYSICIAN of Australia Study Visa High Commission. For detailed information on panel physician, please refer to link below;-http://www.border.gov.au/Lega/Lega/Help/Location/india

VISA FILING

Presently the Australia Study Visa or Spouse dependent Visa is filed online through immiaccount. For Filing visa, we need the following documents :-

1). Credit card for payment of Embassy fees. The Visa charges are as below :-

   a). Base Application charge                                      –      AUD 550

    b). Additional Application charge 18 and over             –      AUD 410

    c). Additional Applicant charge under 18                    –      AUD 135

     d). Subsequent Application charge                            –      AUD 700

 For more information on Embassy fees, please refer a LINK 

2). All Educational Documents

3). All Passport photocopies of all pages

4). HAP Id

5). All Financial Documents and Income tax returns for last 3 years

6). OSHC for the period of studies and it should be more than 3 months after completion of studies.

7). 956 / 956 A Form – if a student have an Agent / Authorised Representative.

8). Affidavit by self, Parents or all sponsor’s

9). Offer letter and COE’s (Confirmation of Enrolment)

10). Statement of Purpose

11). Photograph (PP Size) in JPEG format

12). if married, marriage registration certificate and photographs, CD’s, Marriage card.

13). Student email id and student mobile no.