PERMANENT RESIDENCY AUSTRALIA

You might be eligible to apply for Permanent Residency AUSTRALIA, if you have:

  • Nominated an occupation, that is on the relevant skilled occupation list. For SOL List/ Medium and Long Term Skilled Shortage List (MLTSSL),  Please click on the MLTSSL LIST
  •  Obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Not yet turned 50 years of age
  • Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation, based on the factors in the points testat least competent English.

PERMANENT RESIDENCY AUSTRALIA

Benefits of Permanent Residency:

Permanent Residency Visa lets you and any member of your family unit who has also been granted this visa:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence travel to and from Australia for five years from the date, the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).
  • There are three options for Permanent Residency

There are three options of Permanent Residency Visa:

Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers, who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers, who are nominated by a state or territory government agency. For professions in CSOL/Short Term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL), Please click on the STSOL LIST

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489)

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers, who have been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area.

POINT TEST FOR AUSTRALIA PERMANENT RESIDENCY.

FACTORS POINTS
   
18–24 (inclusive)  25
 25–32 (inclusive) 30
33–39 (inclusive) 25
40–44 (inclusive)  15
45–49 (inclusive)  0
   
English Language Ability  
Competent English—IELTS 6 / OET B  0
Proficient English—IELTS 7 / OET B  10
Superior English—IELTS 8 / OET A  20
   
Skilled Employment  
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years)  5
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years)  10
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years)  15
   
Educational qualifications  
Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other Doctorate of a recognised standard  20
At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard  15
Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of recognised standard  10
Australian study requirements  5
Other Factors  
Partner skill qualifications  5
Professional Year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited  5
Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only)  5
Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member, to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only)  10