AUSTRALIA

 

Visitor visa (subclass 600) – Tourist Stream Application document checklist

This document lists the information and supporting documents required to lodge a complete application. It also lists additional documents that you may need to provide depending on your individual circumstances.

 

More information about this visa is available.

See: About this Visa

 

Important: Do not provide original documents unless requested. You should provide VFS witnessed or notarized copies of original documentation. Documents not in English must be accompanied by accredited English translations.

 

You should ensure that you lodge a complete visa application. While the department may  ask you to provide more information in order to determine whether you meet the criteria for grant of the visa, a decision on the visa application may be made solely on the information provided at the time of application.

Note: The Visa Application Charge will not be refunded if a decision is made to refuse to grant the visa because the applicant did not satisfy the criteria for grant of the visa.

 

After completing this checklist, please attach it to the front of your application.

 

Forms, fees and charges ü
Form 1419 Application for a Visitor Visa – Tourist Visitor Stream
Visa application charge.

See: Visa Charges

If you authorise another person to receive all communications about your application with the department, provide Form 956
Personal documents ü
Notarised copy of all pages of current passport, including the bio data page, alterations page and back page of the passport (Please note, VFS Global can witness a copy of your passport at their office at the time of lodgement).
Two recent passport-sized photographs (45 mm x 35 mm) of each person included in the application.

·         These photographs should be of the head and shoulders only against a plain background.

·         Print the name of the person on the back of each photograph

 

 

 

 

Purpose of Visit ü
If you are visiting family and friends provide an invitation from your inviter in Australia, evidence of your relationship with the inviter and evidence of your inviter’s passport

 

and status in Australia.

If you are going for your daughter/daughter in law’s pregnancy then a letter from a medical doctor confirming the condition.

If you are going for a medical emergency then a letter from the hospital/doctor stating the condition of the patient.

If you are going for tourism then details of bookings.

If you are going for a student exchange then a letter stating the arrangements that have been made.

Itinerary giving travel details, accommodation and activities within Australia.

Financial Documents ü
Copies of bank statements (personal and business) over a period of time showing a consistent savings history.

Copies of documents which show any other funds or assets held. Taxation documents for the last three years

If a friend/relative in Australia is paying for your visit then a Statutory Declaration stating the relative or friend’s support and evidence of their financial capacity to do so

– for example a letter of invitation, bank statements and tax documents.

It is important to provide evidence of your own financial status even if your travel is being funded by a friend or a relative. Your own financial status is a factor we consider in assessing whether your personal circumstances would encourage you to return to your home country.

Employment Details ü
If you are employed: Letter from your employer – stating your position and salary, length of employment, confirming your leave of absence and the name and contact details of the person providing the letter.

If you are self-employed: Business registration

If you are retired: Evidence of your retirement – for example a letter from your employer.

If you are a student: Evidence of your enrollment such as letter from your education institute.

Health and Character documents ü
All applicants must meet character requirements.

See: Character and penal clearance requirements

You may be asked to undergo medical and x-ray examinations.

See: Health requirements

Applicants over 75 years of age and any applicant requesting a stay of 12 months must provide evidence of Overseas Health Insurance.
AusAID student or recipient ü
A letter of support from the AusAID Minister.

 

Children younger than 18 years of age ü
Children under 18 must provide a notarised ‘no objection certificate’ from any non- accompanying parent authorising their travel to Australia along with copies of the parents’ passports.

See: Form 1229 – Consent to grant an Australian visa to a child under the age of 18 years.

Where children are travelling or staying with non-relatives, provide the full name, nationality and the date of birth of the person the child will be staying or travelling with. A declaration of support signed by the person responsible for that child in Australia.

Form 1257 Undertaking declaration can be used for this.

See: Form 1257 Undertaking declaration

If you Looking For Migrate to other Countries 🇺🇸 🇨🇦 🇬🇧 🇳🇿        Apply Now